2015 Tournament results and photos are posted below the practice schedules!!

Practice schedule for the week of Feb 23rd:

Mon Mar 2nd at YMCA 6:30-8:30:            12 Charlie, 12 Ellyn & 12 Keith

Mon Mar 2nd at SMS 6:30-8:30:              13 Jordan & 13 Kallai 

Tues Mar 3rd SMS 6:30-8:30:                   14 Joel & 14 Meggie

Wed Mar 4th at SMS 6:30-8:30:               15 Jason & 15 Mark

Wed Mar 4th at YMCA 6:30-8:30:            12 Charlie & 14 Joel  

Thu Mar 5th at SMS 6:30-8:30:                17 Brad & 17 Krystle  

Thu Mar 5th at YMCA 6:30-8:30:              16 Bria

SMS:  Statesville Montessori School 1012 Harmony Drive, Statesville, NC 28677

YMCA:  Barium Springs YMCA 122 Grannis Lane, Statesville, NC 28677

WIHS:  West Iredell High School 213 Warrior Drive, Statesvills, NC 28625

 

2015 Tournament Results

Feb 21st Division 1 West Regional Results!!

Division 1 West Regional 12U:  I.C. Stars 12 Ellyn took 1st place for the 3rd time this season while 12 Charlie made a semifinal appearance and 12 Keith a quarterfinal appearance.

Division 1 West Regional 14U:  Cancelled due to weather.

Division 1 West Regional 15U:  It was an all I.C. Stars final again as I.C. Stars 15 Mark took 1st and 15 Jason 2nd.

12 Ellyn

15 Mark

15 Jason

  

Feb 14th Division 1 West Regional Results!!

Division 1 West Regional 13U:  I.C. Stars 13 Jordan won their 3rd straight West Region Division 1 event of the year and 13 Kallai made a semifinal appearance as well!!

Division 1 West Regional 17U:  I.C. Stars 17 Krystle had a great weekend as they battled to a 2nd place finish in their West Regional!!

Congratulations to all three teams on great finishes!!

I.C. Stars 13 Jordan

17 Krystle

 

Feb 7th Division 1 West Regional Results!!

Division 1 West Regional 12U:  I.C. Stars 12 Ellyn took 1st place for the 2nd time this season while 12 Charlie made a semifinal appearance and 12 Keith a quarterfinal appearance.

Division 1 West Regional 14U:  I.C. Stars 14 Meggie finished 2nd and 14 Joel made a quarterfinal appearance.

Division 1 West Regional 15U:  It was an all I.C. Stars final as I.C. Stars 15 Mark took 1st and 15 Jason 2nd.

14 Meggie

15 Mark and 15 Jason

 

Jan 31st-Feb 1st Queen City Classic Results!!

I.C. Stars sent nine teams to the Queen City Classic this past weekend and brought home two 1st place finishes, three 3rd place finishes, one 4th place finish, two 5th place finishes and one 11th!

In the 13 Open Division I.C. Stars 13 Jordan finished 3rd and I.C. Stars 13 Kallai 5th.

In the 14 Open Division I.C. Stars 14 Meggie took 1st and I.C. Stars 14 Joel 11th.

In the 15 Open Division I.C. Stars 15 Mark took 1st and I.C. Stars 15 Jason 3rd.

In the 16 Open Division I.C. Stars 16 Bria finished 5th.

In the 17 Open Division I.C. Stars 17 Brad finished 4th.

In the 17 Club Division I.C. Stars 17 Krystle finished 3rd.

For more on tournament result go here AES. 

14 Meggie "Open Champions" Queen City Classic!!

15 Mark "Open Champions" Queen City Classic!!

13 Jordan "Open 3rd Place" Queen City Classic!!

15 Jason "Open 3rd Place" Queen City Classic!!

17 Krystle "Club 3rd Place" Queen City Classic!! 

 

Weekend of Saturday Jan 24th!!

This past weekend I.C. Stars sent four teams to Regional play in the Division 1 West 12U and 14U age groups.  

The 12U Division saw an all I.C. Stars final again with 12 Charlie taking top honors and 12 Ellyn finishing second. 

In the 14U Division 14 Joel went undefeated on the way to their first event win of the season. 

Congratulations to all our teams on a great weekend!!!

12 Charlie

12 Charlie and 12 Ellyn

14 Joel

Weekend of Saturday Jan 17th!!

This past weekend I.C. Stars sent three teams to the Division 1 West for Regional events and five teams to the Monument City Classic in Richmond Va.  

In Division 1 West Regional play I.C. Stars 13 Jordan won their second straight event, while 13 Kallai & 17 Krystle made semifinal appearances. 

In Richmond Va. I.C. Stars 14 Meggie & 15 Jason took 6th place finishes in the 14 Open and 15 Open Divisions, while 15 Mark & 16 Bria took 8th place finishes in the 15 Open and 17 Club Divisions.  I.C. Stars 17 Brad took a 17th place finish in the 17 Open Division.

Congratulations to all our teams on great "Club" showing!!!

13 Jordan

 

Saturday Jan 10th!!

I.C. Stars sent seven teams to three Division 1 West Regionals (12U, 14U and 15U) and brought home two first place finishes by 12 Ellyn & 15 Jason, two second place finishes by 12 Charlie & 14 Meggie, a semifinal appearance by 14 Joel & 15 Mark and a quarterfinal appearance by 12 Keith!!  Congratulations to all seven teams on a great start to their season!! 

 

12 Ellyn

12 Ellyn and 12 Charlie

 

14 Meggie

 

15 Jason

 

Saturday Jan 3rd!!

I.C. Stars sent five teams to three Division 1 West Regionals (13U, 16U and 17U) and brought home three first place finishes:  13 Jordan, 16 Bria and 17 Brad!!  Along with a semifinal appearance by 17 Krystle and a quarterfinal appearance by 13 Kallai!!  Congratulations to all five teams on a great start!! 

13 Jordan

16 Bria

17 Brad

 

2014 Tournament Results

March 29nd West Regional Championship Results

17 Jason had a great day going undefeated and winning the March 29th West Regional Championship!

16 Brad had a great day as well going undefeated and winning the March 29th West Regional Championship

12 Jordan did it again winning their 5th straight event and claiming top honors at the March 29th West Regional Championship!

March 22nd West Regional Championship Results

13 Ellyn won the March 22nd West Regional Championship and claimed the title as the Western NC Regional Champions!!  Congratulations!  

14 Mark finished 2nd in their West Regional Championship at Davie High School in Mocksville.

Congratulations to ALL our teams that competed in the West Regional Championships on March 22nd (13 Ellyn, 14 Brad, 14 Mark and 15 Meggie) and congratulations to ALL four teams for qualifying to compete in the East/West Championship against the top qualifiers from the East on April 12th.  Best of luck!!!

 

March 15th Regional Results

12 Jordan did it again winning their 4th tournament in a row at the March 15th event in Hendersonville NC.  Congratulations!

16 Joel also had a great weekend taking 2nd at the March 15th Regional at Winston Salem State University.

March 1st Regional Results

15 Meggie had a great day on their way to a second place finish at the Mayodan Regional on March 1st!!

14 Ashlyn also had a great weekend winning the March 1st Regional in Hendersonville!!

14 Mark took 2nd at the March 1st Regional in Hendersonville.

13 Ellyn cruised through the day without dropping a set on their way to winning the March 1st Regional in Concord.

February 22nd Regional Results

12 Jordan won their 3rd straight tournament of the season in a thrilling 31-29 set two of the finals!! Congratulations!!

 

February 8th Regional Results

I.C. Stars 12 Jordan and I.C. Stars 12 Megan/Kallai finished 1st and 2nd respectively in the Feb 8th Regional at Alexander Central High School in Taylorsville. 

I.C. Stars 12 Jordan

I.C. Stars 12 Megan/Kallai

At the Carolina Power Event #1 I.C. Stars 16 Brad and I.C. Stars 17 Jason both finished 2-1 as  I.C. Stars 16 Brad placed 3rd in the Blue Division and 17 Jason took 5th in the Black Division.

 

Results from Queen City Classic in Charlotte NC. February 1st & 2nd

I.C. Stars 13 Ellyn had a great weekend as they won the 2014 Queen City Classic 13 Open Division in Charlotte NC.

I.C. Stars 14 Ashlyn also had a great weekend on their way to a first place finish in the 2014 Queen City Classic 14 Club Division.

I.C. Stars 15 Meggie took 2nd place in the 2014 Queen City Classic 15 Open Division.

I.C. Stars 17 Jason finished 2nd in the 2014 Queen City Classic 17 Open division.

Other finishes include:  I.C. Stars 14 Mark 3rd in the 14 Open Division, I.C. Stars 16 Brad 3rd in the 16 Open Division and I.C. Stars 16 Joel 9th in the 16 Club Division.

January 25th Regional Results

I.C. Stars 12 Jordan went undefeated Saturday and finished 1st in their 12 West Regional in Sparta NC. 

Results from Monument City Classic in Richmond Va. Jan 18-20.

 I.C. Stars 13 Ellyn finished 2nd overall out of 24 teams in the 13 and under division.

I.C. Stars 14 Mark finished 3rd overall out of 24 teams in the 14 Open Division.

I.C. Stars 15 Meggie finished 1st overall in the 15 Club Division.

 

Other top 10 finishes include:  I.C. Stars 14 Ashlyn placed 4th in the 14 Club Division, I.C. Stars 16 Brad finished 9th in the 16 Open Division and I.C. Stars 17 Jason took 4th in the 17 Open Division.

Congratualtions to all the teams on a great showing and a special thanks to all the parents for your support!! 

 

January 11th Regional Results

I.C. Stars 16 Brad won the first Regional of the year taking top honors in their 16 West Regional in Sparta, NC.

I.C. Stars 17 Jason took 2nd place in the 17 West Regional in Taylorsville, NC.

January 4th Regional Results

I.C. Stars 14 Mark won the first Regional of the year taking top honors in their 14 West Regional at Xcel Sportsplex in Hendersonville, NC.

I.C. Stars 13 Ellyn took second place in the 13 West Regional at Barber Park in Greensboro, NC.  

 

Who's Online

We have 14 guests and no members online

Back to Top